Many thanks to all the clubs, organisations and individuals who presented the participation games at Hammerhead 2020. There were some 60 games/activities booked into the main central gaming area of the George Stephenson Exhibition Hall and the Gamers Lounge with a good mix of genre and scales.
The standard of the participation games was very high, both in terms of visual appeal and playability, the Forest Outlaws judges had a very difficult task on their hands in choosing just three games out of all those present!
38 Mins to Save the World - Royal Airforce Wargaming
7TV - Crooked Dice Games
Airbrush Demonstration - Barwell Bodyworks
Arnhem Bridge, Graebner's Charge Challenge - All Hell Let Loose
Battlecry - Forest Outlaws Wargamers
Battle of North Coker - A Very British Civil Forum
Battle of Shanghai 1937 - Redditch Tabletop Gamers
Berlin or Bust - Leeds Wargames Club
Blocher - COGS
Close the Gap, WWII - Forest Outlaws Wargamers
Cruel Sea - Redcar Ironbeards
Dead's Army - Peterborough Wargames Club
DiF Locked On - Grantham Strategy Club
Driver Advance! - Huntington & District Wargames Society
ECW Fire and Fury Variation - Hornsea Contemptable
For Joshua - The Old Guard, Scruton
Gaslands Refuelled - The Bunker Boys
Gun Fight at Kev's Coral - Three Shires Gaming
Hoplite Battle - Peter's Paper Boys
Indian Mutiny - Wyvern Wargamers
Infamy, Infamy! - Harrogate Wargames Club
Isandlwana - Reveille Studios
Jaeger Mech - Blitzkrieg Miniatures
Lord of the Rings - Retford Wyvern Gaming Club
Manouver Group SciFi Ground Combat - KB Club
Maxililian Adventure - Falkirk Wargames Club
Middle Earth Dragon Rampart - James Morris and Friends
Mike's Painting Clinic - Come and have a go!
Milites Mundi - Gripping Beast
Mortal Gods - Sons of Simon De Montfort
Napoleonic Sails of Glory - Wings of Glory Aerodrome Forum
NIMROD - Doncaster Wargames Society
One More Such Victory and We Are Undone - Derby Wargames Associates
Poached Iggs - Sons of Simon De Montfort
Poldark - Forest Outlaws Gamers
Reign of Terror! - Emperor Toads Emporium
SAGA Age of Magic - Gripping Beast
Sails of Glory - Wings of Glory Aerodrome Forum
Sedgemoor by Moonlight - Prince Ruperts Bluecoats Regiment
Seven Days to the River Rhine - Great Escape Games
Sharp Practice - Like a Stone Wall Group
Sicario - Westbury Wargames
Tank Battles in the Snow - Dave, Malc and Friends
Tanks a Lot - Pocket Scenics
The Battlefields of Terrinoth - Forest Outlaws Wargamers
The Curse of the Pirate Treasure - Lincoln Miniature Warfare Society
The Drive to Warsaw 1939 - Pennine Megagames
The Magnificent Seven - Chris Hall
The Quick and the Dead - Forest Outlaws
The Storm of Aligarh and the Fall of Baji Rao 1803 - Boondock Sayntes
Trump Invaded the UK - KB Club
UFO - South London Warlords
Vanguard OpenPlay - COGS
Vintage Car Racing - Hoppiams
Walking Dead Call to Arms - COGS
Wargames Illustrated Painting Competition - Wargames Illustrated
Warploque's - ArcWorlde
Warlord Games
Whiteout - Sally 4th Gamers
Wittmanns Wild Ride - Battlefront
Zero Dark - Rescue - Precinct Omega
Zombie Glory - The Glory Boys
Participation Games Awards
Trophies were presented for the following categories
1) Best Visually Appealing Game: Isandlawana - Reveille Studios
2) Best Constructed Participation Game: Sedgemoor by Moonlight - Prince Ruperts Bluecoat Regiment
3) Overall Best Game: Poldark - TAD Gamers
The Winners of each category received a trophy unique to the 2019 show
In addition the Best Overall Game winners have their name added to the Hammerhead Shield
Visit the Facebook page for photos here
For more information contact Sally at
info@hammerheadshow.co.uk
Updated 09.09.2020
|